Why am I obsessed with the secrets of hollyhocks for skin care? Part 1

Skin Benefits of Hollyhock Infusion:


First and foremost, hollyhocks are notorious for their
moisturizing and hydrating properties.
Hollyhocks, or Althea rosea, are delicate flowers that blossom flower in mid-summer season.
The word "hollyhock" comes from "alkaia," the Greek word for mallow.
"Holly" may be the word "holy" corrupted.
Hollyhocks were found in the grave of a Neanderthal man
from more than 50,000 years ago.
Tudors used hollyhock dried roots for additions
to their wine to stave off blood clots and miscarriages.
The Chinese used it in many of their recipes.

Did you know?


The extract of this plant (which is what the infusion is)
is known to hydrate the skin, lock in moisture
and keep the skin supple and soft.
The non-greasy emollient is known for its
softening and smoothing properties,
making it a welcome home remedy for dry skin.
The extract is also known to give
the skin added pliability and elasticity,
keeping it young and radiant.
On top of all that, hollyhocks are known to
be a natural astringent, thus,
making the perfect botanical ingredient for a facial toner!
I will be creating organic sugar scrubs, facial masks
and facial toners with the hollyhocks grown in our
organic garden on the homestead this year.
The beautiful hollyhocks will be a great beneficial
addition to my natural beauty arsenal.
The hollyhock flower has been used in a number
of ways over the past years.
It has been esteemed as a colorful cottage plant.
It was used by the ancient Greeks and Chinese for its
medicinal properties to treat ailments as
indigestion, earache and toothache.
The fruit and flowers of the Althaea species were
used by the ancient Romans in culinary recipes.
They have also been used for cosmetic purposes.

Watch for the next few posts featuring my hollyhock infusion
made from these same hollyhocks pictured in this post.

Pin this post!